GO Electrical
+1 vote

For a regular polygon having $10$ sides, the interior angle between the sides of the polygon, in degrees, is:

  1. $396$
  2. $324$
  3. $216$
  4. $144$
in Spatial Aptitude by (7.8k points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
The interior angle between the sides of the polygon $ = \frac{(n-2) \times 180^{\circ}}{n},$ where $n = $ number of sides of the polygon.

Here, $n = 10,$  therefore the interior angle between the sides of the polygon $ = \frac{(10-2) \times 180^{\circ}}{10}$

$\qquad = 8 \times 18^{\circ} = 144^{\circ}.$

So, the correct answer is $(D).$
by (3.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote
answer 144

solution- (n-2)*180=(10-2)*180=1440

where n=10 which are side decagon.

so interior angle

1440/10=144
by (280 points)
Answer:
Welcome to GATE Overflow, Electrical, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
979 questions
72 answers
14 comments
28,063 users