GO Electrical
0 votes

In a certain code, $AMCF$ is written as $EQGJ$ and $NKUF$ is written as $ROYJ.$ How will $DHLP$ be written in that code$?$

  1. $RSTN$   
  2. $TLPH$     
  3. $HLPT$   
  4. $XSVR$
in Analytical Aptitude by (7.8k points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+1 vote

As, AMCF = EQGJ

& NKUF = ROYJ

Then, DHLP must be equal to HLPT

As every letter here  is equal to a letter which is greater than 4 alphabetically

by (720 points)
0
Nice
0 votes

In the given code, each alphabet is +4 in sequence.

$AMCF$ can be written as $EQGJ$. its patterns are as follows:

  • $A+4=E$
  • $M+4=Q$
  • $C+4=G$
  • $F+4=H$

$NKUF$ is written as $ROYJ$. its patterns are as follows:

  • $N+4=4$
  • $K+4=O$
  • $U+4=Y$
  • $F+4=J$

In the same way, $DHLP$ can be written as follows;

  • $D+4=H$
  • $H+4=L$
  • $L+4=P$
  • $P+4=T$

Therefore $option(3)$ is correct.

by (280 points)
Answer:
Welcome to GATE Overflow, Electrical, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
979 questions
72 answers
14 comments
28,063 users